Frequently Asked Questions: Alcohol

Answers to frequently asked questions about alcohol licensing:

How long does it take to get a license?
In general, it takes from five to 10 days for issuance of a license after receipt of a completed application.
How much does a liquor license cost?
This depends on which license you wish to apply for. Please see the listing of license types and fees. In addition, you may go to the licensing section on this Website to see descriptions of each license type.
Which Sundays can I be open without a Sunday license?
When New Year's Day, New Year's Eve, St. Patrick’s Day, and July Fourth fall on Sundays, any person with a license to sell intoxicating liquor by the drink may be open and sell alcohol even without a Secondary Sunday license. In addition, a Retail by the Drink licensee may be open on Super Bowl Sunday and the Sundays prior to Memorial Day and Labor Day (Section 311.298).
What are the normal hours of operation?
6:00 am to 1:30 am Monday through Saturday;
9:00 am to midnight on Sundays (requires a Sunday license in most cases);
Most licensees must abide by these hours. There are some special license types that allow different operating hours.
Can a person under 21 years of age work in a bar?
A person must be 21 years of age to work in a bar. There are provisions for persons who are 18 to 20 years old to work in a restaurant or a convenience store, but the licensee must first obtain permission from the state supervisor of the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control. Please complete and submit the Application for Permission to Employ Minors, which defines the special provisions that would allow a liquor licensee to employ a person who is 18 to 20 years old.
Can a person under 21 years of age work in a convenience store or grocery store?
There are provisions for a person who is 18 to 20 years old to work in a restaurant or a convenience store, but the licensee must first obtain permission from the state supervisor of the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control. Please complete and submit the Application for Permission to Employ Minors, which defines the special provisions that would allow a liquor licensee to employ a person who is 18 to 20 years old.
Can a felon work in a bar?
Yes, but the licensee must report the felon's employment to the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control using the Employment of Convicted Felons Notification Report Form.
Can a felon own a liquor business?
A person with a felony conviction must meet the requirements under Section 311.060 in order to qualify for a liquor license. This section requires a person to be of good moral character, a qualified legal voter and a taxpaying citizen. No person may be granted a license if they have previously had a license revoked, or have been convicted of a law applicable to the manufacture or sale of intoxicating liquor. An applicant must submit a true and complete application for a liquor license, which will be reviewed by the state supervisor to determine if the requirements have been met.
Where can I get a bartender's license?
In Missouri, there are several cities that require these types of licenses. You must contact your local municipality to determine if they are required.
How far away does a liquor establishment have to be from a church or school?
Missouri requires that a licensed establishment be 100 feet from a church or school. Cities may require up to 300 feet or entirely waive the 100 foot requirement. You should check with your local municipalities to determine what the local requirements are.
What are the office hours for the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control?
Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and 12:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Closed on Saturdays and Sundays.
How do I obtain an age identifier calendar for my store countertop?
Go to the WECARD.COM Website for information on countertop calendars.
What do I need to do to change the Managing Officer?
Please complete and submit the Application to Change the Managing Officer form.
How much intoxicating liquor can I bring into the state of Missouri for personal use (military shipments, overseas shipments, personal use shipments, etc.)?
Section 311.580.2 prohibits any person from possessing any intoxicating liquor in excess of five gallons (i.e., 25 bottles, 750 ml) that has not been inspected, labeled and taxed by the ATC state supervisor. This five gallon exception is tax free and no permit is needed to bring this amount of intoxicating liquor back to Missouri.
When is a liquor license required?
It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute or sell intoxicating liquor without a state license issued by the state supervisor of the Division Alcohol and Tobacco Control. However, Section 311.055 is an exception, which allows 200 gallons to be manufactured per household, per calendar year if there are two or more persons over 21 years of age in the household, or 100 gallons per calendar year if there is one person over the age of 21 in the household. The products manufactured under the Section 311.055 exception are only for personal and family use.
What is the minimum age to purchase and possess alcoholic beverages?
No person under age 21 may purchase or possess alcoholic beverages. Any person under 21 who purchases, or has in his possession, any alcoholic beverages is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than $50, nor more than $1,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed one year, or both.
What are acceptable forms of identification?
A valid and unexpired operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the provisions of Section 302.177, RSMo, or a valid and unexpired operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the laws of any state or territory of the United States to residents of those states or territories, or a valid and unexpired identification card as provided for under section 302.181, RSMo, or an identification card issued by any uniformed service of the United States, or a valid passport.
Can I bring an unopened bottle of wine to a restaurant and can the restaurant charge a corkage fee?
Guests may, with the permission of the restaurant, bring their own unopened bottle of wine into the premises of a restaurant that is licensed to sell wine by the drink. Bringing an opened bottle of wine into the licensed premises would be carrying an unfinished bottle of wine in a manner that is in violation of Section 311.101.
Is there a standard corkage fee in Missouri?
There are no provisions against charging a corkage fee. There is no state standard corkage fee.
Can a charitable organization receive alcohol for a charitable event without obtaining a liquor license?
Section 311.332.2 provides for a limited exception whereby intoxicating Liquor Manufacturers or Wholesalers can donate beer, wine, or brandy for nonresale purposes to any unlicensed person or any licensed retail dealer that is a charitable or religious organization or educational institution, at any location or licensed premises, provided, such beer, wine or brandy is unrelated to the organization or institution's licensed retail operation. A charge for admission to an event that provides free beer, wine, or brandy is allowed. You may not sell the intoxicating liquor. You may not receive donations of intoxicating liquor from a retailer under this provision. The Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control recommends that you contact your local district office to make sure that your event qualifies under these provisions.